New things

I didn’t do the french toast in the crock pot last night — kinda scared me it said to put it in for 6 hours on low and I was afraid since we normally sleep 8 hours that it would end up burned and then we’d have to toss it — which I don’t like at all so we made it for dinner. We made Chocolate French toast a recipe we got off allrecipes.com I have to be honest (and this coming from the “give me chocolate or you die” person) I wasn’t really all that impressed. Both the kiddo’s loved it so I guess that’s good but not me — it needed something as a topping – I dunno fruit or whipped cream or something. I’d make it again but not on a regular basis.

I’ve been trying to find something to make as a make ahead type breakfast for David, with getting up at 5 am to take him to seminary, then he’s gone until 5 or 6 pm I want to get his day started off with a good start with breakfast. So I was looking for a breakfast cookie that I could make a batch and he could have one or two to breakfast but couldn’t find one that we liked – or that was easy enough to make – most that I found were to labor intensive for me. Most of the ones we tried ended up more like granola for our yogurt (that I make in a crock pot – hmmmm yummy) and I have yet to find what he likes and what it easy for me to put together. So thanks to a picture on Pinterest and a friend’s comment on it we made egg and sausage English muffins tonight. I scrambled 8 eggs and put them in a muffin tin (sprayed them with cooking spray really good) – I put water in the empty ones, baked them in the oven for 18 minutes at 350. Then I cooked 8 sausage patties and toasted 8 English muffins, then put them all together, wrapped them in a paper towel and put them in a sandwich baggie. Then I put them all in a freezer bag and now they are just waiting to be eaten for the next couple of weeks, as I’m rethinking this I think I should have let them cool outside the bag first oops well next time right lol.

Advertisements

One thought on “New things

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s